|
PEG
Dimethicone |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silsurf D212CG |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-12
dimethicone |
Water soluble
silicone, transient conditioning |
|
Silsurf J208 |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-8
dimethicone |
Water soluble silicone, high
molecular weight |
|
Silwax WD-IS |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-7
dimethicone iso-stearate |
Ester modified
silicone good wet comb |
|
Silwax WS |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-8 dimethicone |
Water soluble emollient, detackifier
for acrylic systems. |
|
Silsurf DMC-AP |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG 18 / PPG 6 Dimethicone |
Dimethicone
copolyol designed to improve the release of antiperspirant
actives. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Specialty PEG
Dimethicone Blends |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silwax® WS Special |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-33 and
PEG-8-dimethicone and PEG 14 |
Special blend of PEG-33,
PEG-8-dimethicone and PEG 14 designed to provide outstanding
emolliency, spreadability and compatibility with polyacrylate
systems. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Natural oil Dimethicone Esters
|
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
(dimethicone copolyol
esters of natural oils) |
|
|
|
|
|
Silwax WD-O |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-7 dimethicone Olivate |
Natural olive oil derived ester
modified silicone good wet comb and conditioning. |
|
Silwax WS-AV |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-7 dimethicone Avocadoate |
Natural avocado oil derived ester
modified silicone good wet comb and conditioning. |
|
Silwax WS-L |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-7 dimethicone Cocoate |
Natural coconut oil derived ester
modified silicone good wet comb and conditioning. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyclomethicone
Replacements |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silwax D-02 |
MSDS
TDS |
Ethyl Methicone |
D5 Replacement formulated with esters |
|
|
|
|
|
Alkyl
Dimethicone |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silwax B116 |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl
dimethicone |
Sun and skin
care. Used to boost SPF. |
|
Silwax H416 |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl
dimethicone |
Skin care.
Liquid at ambient temperature. |
|
Silwax D222 |
MSDS
TDS |
Behenyl dimethicone |
Pigmented
Products. Melt Point 36°C. |
|
Silwax J1032 |
MSDS
TDS |
C-32 alkyl
dimethicone |
Pigmented
Products. Melt Point 60°C. |
|
Silwax 3H-MS |
MSDS
TDS |
isopropyl phenyl
dimethicone |
High refractive
index gloss additive - used to boost SPF, and provide gloss to
hair and skin. |
|
Silwax DO-MS |
MSDS
TDS |
isopropyl phenyl dimethicone |
High refractive index gloss additive
- used to boost SPF. Lower viscosity version of Silwax 3HMS.
Adds gloss to hair and skin. |
|
Silwax Di5026 |
MSDS
TDS |
Cerotyl
dimethicone |
Replacement for
Silicone Beeswax. |
|
Silwax G118 |
MSDS
TDS |
Stearyl Dimethicone |
Moisturizer for skin care |
|
Silwax Di10B |
MSDS
TDS |
Hydroxypropyl diemthicone behenate |
Adds softness, slip and enhanced compatibity with organic
systems. Minimizes syneresis.
|
|
Silwax D226 |
MSDS
TDS |
Cerotyl dimethicone |
Pigmented Products.
Melt Point 47°C.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Multi Domain™ Silicones |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silwax D221-M |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone |
Siltech’s patent pending Multi Domain Silicone™ product line
currently has four products. The main differences include melt
point and skin feel. The products have been described as
transient petrolatum, providing the feel and cushion of
petrolatum, but has variable playtime, ranging from very little
play time to longer play time. Products leave a high level of
gloss and no tack, for this reason they have been called
“Vanishing Petrolatum”. When added to emulsions, both invert and
regular, the effect is dramatic, providing outstanding skin
feel. When added to shampoos as a conditioning agent in
coacervate applications, they are oily soluble conditioning
agents with outstanding spreadability and dry conditioning. When
added to pigmented products, these materials minimize syneresis
and improve glide. |
|
Silwax J221-M |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone |
|
Silwax J218-M |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone |
|
Silwax Di 1021M |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl/hexacosyl dimethicone |
|
|
|
|
|
Alkyl Dimethicone
Crosspolymer |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silwax CR-5016 |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl dimethicone/bis vinyl dimethicone
crosspolymer |
Provides
excellent lubricity, gloss and emolliency properties in personal
care formulation. A key benefit for skin care is outstanding
cushion and play time, while being non-greasy. |
|
Silwax CR-5022 |
MSDS
TDS |
Behenyl dimethicone/ bis vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer |
Provides
excellent lubricity, gloss and emolliency properties in personal
care formulation. A key benefit for pigmented products in melt
point modification and gellation. |
|
|
|
|
|
Resins |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silube 84 |
MSDS
TDS |
dimethicone |
Elegant skin
feel. Lighter feel than Silube 89. |
|
Silube 89 |
MSDS
TDS |
dimethicone |
Elegant skin
feel. Heavier feel than Silube 84. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Emulsifiers |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silube
J208-212 |
MSDS
TDS |
Lauryl PEG-8
dimethicone |
Emulsifier HLB 9 |
|
Silube
J208-412 |
MSDS
TDS |
Lauryl PEG-8
dimethicone |
Emulsifier HLB 7 |
|
Silube
J208-612 |
MSDS
TDS |
Lauryl PEG-8
dimethicone |
Emulsifier HLB 5 |
|
Silube
J208-812 |
MSDS
TDS |
Lauryl PEG-8
dimethicone |
Emulsifier HLB 3 |
|
Silube T308-16 |
MSDS
TDS |
Cetyl PEG/PPG
10/1 dimethicone |
Emulsifier HLB 3 |
|
Silsurf B-2010 |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-10 dimethicone |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anionic Silicone |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silube CS1 |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-8 dimethicone succinate |
Anionic Silicone |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cationic Silicone |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silquat AD |
MSDS
TDS |
Silicone Quaternium-8 |
Silquat®AD provides conditioning,
softening and manageability to hair, particularly treated hair.
Silquat AD is recommended for shampoos where mild conditioning
is required and for body washes for extra softness. Silquat AD
will solubilize in most shampoo formulas without adversely
effecting foam or detergent performance, resulting in a clear 2
in 1 shampoo that will not build up with frequent use. |
|
Silamine C-300 |
MSDS
TDS |
|
Silamine C-300
provides conditioning, softening, improved combability and
manageability to hair. Because Silamine C-300 is water
dispersible, it is easily added into shampoo formulas without
adversely effecting foam, detergency, or shelf stability. In
conditioners, Silamine C-300 adds conditioning without
contributing to the build-up associated with other silicone
products. Silamine C-300 is an excellent additive to creams and
clear skin gels to improve feel and delivery properties. |
|
Silquat J208-1B |
MSDS
TDS |
PEG-8 Disteramonium Chloride PG-Dimethicone |
Water soluble
silicone cationic conditioner |
|
Silquat J-2 |
MSDS
TDS |
Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol |
Water soluble
silicone cationic conditioner |
|
Silquat J-15 |
MSDS
TDS |
Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol |
Water soluble
silicone cationic conditioner |
|
Silquat Di-12 |
MSDS
TDS |
Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol |
Water soluble
silicone cationic conditioner |
|
Silquat
Di-20 |
MSDS
TDS |
Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol |
Water soluble
silicone cationic conditioner |
|
Silquat
D-2 |
MSDS
TDS |
Dimethicone-PG Diethylmonium Chloride (and)
Hexylene Glycol |
Water soluble
silicone cationic conditioner |
|
Silquat
Di 30-F4D |
MSDS
TDS |
Quaternium 80 |
Water soluble silicone cationic conditioner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fluoro Silicone |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fluorosil J15 |
MSDS
TDS |
Perfluorononyl
dimethicone |
Fluoro silicone
Spreadability |
|
Fluorosil L118 |
MSDS
TDS |
Perfluorononylethyl stearyl
dimethicone |
Fluoro-silicone wax. Melts at 25oC
providing enhanced glide and spreadability in pigmented
products. |
|
Silwax
F
|
MSDS
TDS |
Dimethiconol Fluoroalcohol Dilinoleic
Acid |
Hydrophobic,
non-occlusive and highly lubricious fluoro wax that provides
barrier properties. It is used in hand lotions, pigmented
products such as lipstick. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wetting Agents |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
Silsurf A208
Silsurf B208
Silsurf C208 |
MSDS
TDS
MSDS
MSDS |
|
A series of
PEG-8-Dimethicone compounds
designed to provide outstanding Draves Wetting for hair to improve the feel of hair
and skin products. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Powdery Resins |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
Silube R-5580
Silube R-5550
Silube R-5525 |
MSDS
TDS
MSDS
TDS
MSDS
TDS |
|
A series of silicone resins designed to
provide a powdery skin feel. Each product provides different
sensory properties. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cationic/Anionic Complex |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silplex J2-S |
MSDS
TDS |
Silicone Quaternium 20 |
Mild anionic compatible conditioning complex.
|
|
|
Phase Diagram |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silplex CS-1 Series |
MSDS
TDS |
Pending |
A series of amido amine salts of silicone carboxylates, designed for improved conditioning for hair and
skin. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Guerbet Citrate Ester |
|
INCI Name |
Application |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Siltech CE-2000 |
MSDS
TDS |
|
High molecular weight Guerbet ester for
pigmented products |
|
Siltech CE-2000FDD |
MSDS
TDS
|
|
High molecular weight Fluoro Guerbet
polymeric ester for pigmented products |
|
Siltech ODL |
MSDS
TDS
|
|
Guerbet Lactate |